18th International Exhibition on Energy, Energy Saving, Nuclear Energy, Alternative Energy Sources - Power Uzbekistan 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
They want to use “dry cooling tower” technology at the planned nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan
The Russian Rosatom is discussing with the government of Uzbekistan the possibility of using “dry cooling tower” technology in a nuclear power plant construction project. Interfax reports this.
Polina Lyon, director of the department of sustainable development of the state corporation Rosatom, said that the water situation in Uzbekistan is very difficult.
They have forecasts that by 2050 there will be no water in the country. We are discussing a solution with dry cooling towers with them. It’s a fairly complex technological solution, but we’re thinking a little ahead. And, in fact, the issue of minimum water consumption for nuclear energy is also very serious on the agenda,” she added.
It is worth noting that the “dry cooling tower” technology assumes the absence of water evaporation during the cooling process of the reactor.
In December 2017, the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on the peaceful use of nuclear energy. In September 2018, an intergovernmental agreement was signed on cooperation in the construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan according to a Russian project.
Rosatom plans to build a complex of two power units with VVER-1200 reactor units in the country.